upcoming stuff

home films reel links

NEW VISION CINEMA SERIES @ LE PETIT VERSAILLE
Thursday, July 24, 2008
8:30 PM
346 East Houston Street (Avenues B & C )
this is always fun. movies in a garden . what could be better?

1. NAILS by William Palminteri. 5 min.
2. SILO by Joel Schlemowitz. 3.5 min.
3. ELECTRICAL FIELDS by David Finkelstein. 12 min.
4. BARATHATYAM: LIFE, BREATH, DANCE by Amy Leonard. 10 min.
5. YOSHIKO by Nisi Jacobs. 5 min.
6. YELLOW MOSHENE: EDGE by Natalia Babinski & Janene Knox. 7 min.
7. AMAREN GAUZATXOA (MUM'S LITTLE THINGS) by Itziar Barrio. 3min.
8. FACES IN THE FLOWERS by Jennifer MacMillan. 3 min.
9. QUADRUPED MIRROR by Tim Reardon. 4 min.
10. THE POET by Noe Kidder. 5.5 min.
11. TREASURE by Lili White. 3.5 min.
12. I REALLY THINK IT'S A BLACK/WHITE INCIDENT by Joey Huertas.11 min.
13. CONSCIENCE by Steven Salerno. 1 min.
14. MONTAGE AUS LICHT by Joshua Ahlers. 5.5 min.
15. MANUELLE LABOR by Marie Losier & Guy Maddin. 10.5 min.
16. THE VOLUPTUOUS HORROR OF HOLISTIC BIRTHING by NedAmbler. 2 min.
17. A NICK ZEDD FILM YOU WILL NOT SEE ANYWHERE ELSE! by Nick Zedd. 23 min.
18. RESIST! by Mike Park. 18.5 min.

==============================

past events

==============================

THE NEW VISION CINEMA SERIES AT LE PETIT VERSAILLES
Saturday, October 20, 2007
8 PM
346 East Houston Street (Avenues B & C )

flyer

1. IRENE by Tim Reardon
2. DOC SOLARIS: MAN OF THE FUTURE by Michael Park
3. WHISTLE WHILE YOU WORK by Ryan Claypool & Austin Smith
4. WESTERN by Lili White
5. HOBO’S HOME by Noe Kidder
6. THE CONNECTING WORLD by Ian Dickey
7. BLUEBIRD SEWANEE by Athena Soules
8. FRANCIS: THREE-PART HARMONY, PART 1 by Kelly Sebastian
9. SCARLET PETALS by Mike Kuchar
10. AGNUS DEI by David Finkelstein

 

==============================
PSY PRY—PSYCHEDELIC PRIMATES
An Evening of film, video and live sound organized and conscripted by Marianna Ellenberg, Bradley Eros and Peter Burr of Cartunxprez. With works by Marianna Ellenberg, Ewa Ewehorn, Tim Reardon, Rob Tyler and Michael Robinson.

Friday, July 20, 2007
MONKEYTOWN,
www.monkeytownhq.com
Hotline: 718.384.1369
58 N 3rd St (btw. Kent & Wythe), Closest Subway: L train to Bedford Ave
Williamsburg, Brooklyn 11211
Price: FREE
Time: 12AM-3AM

==============================

SERIAL UNDERGROUND
at the Cornelia Street Café
Wed Aug 8
8:30 PM

CCi's summer festival at the Cornelia Street Cafe
Limited run of The Gold Standard, a piano theater work
by Ed Schmidt and Jed Distler, directed by Arnold Barkus;
plus and experimental video and music by Tim Reardon and Patrick Foley.

http://www.composerscollab.org/events.html
==============================

 

Living Illusion, a program of expanded cinema, bridges the gap between pre-recorded media and live performance.  Collaborations between sound and image create a living soundtrack for abstract film and video works. The evening will include film and video performances by:  Megan Hessenthaler,  Nisi Jacobs, Joe Krings, Jessica Lauretti, Zach Layton, Bruce McClure, and Tim Reardon

Friday April 6.  8pm-10pm. GRACE EXHIBITION SPACE 840 Broadway, 2nd FL  BK,NY
FREE
http://gracespace.multiply.com/

DIRECTIONS: Flushing Avenue Stop on J-M-Z Train. Walk 3 blocks East on Broadway. GRACE is on the right side (between Ellery Street and Park Ave. near Woodhull Hospital)

 

==============================

explosivo! art show

PRESENTS "Our Dark Heroes"

February 3 - March 3, 2007
*Opening reception: Saturday, February 3 2007, 6-10pm

at Secret Project Robot, 210 Kent Ave, Williamsburg Bklyn NY

*with a live music performance by Frances
*and a film screening curated by Lisa Kletjian, featuring films by Moira Tierney, Jonathan Schwartz, Tim Reardon and Jeremiah Zagar amongst others.
*TBA: performances and events will be scheduled for each weekend of the exhibition!

 

http://www.explosivoartshow.com/

==============================

The New Vision Cinema Series

Saturday December 16th
8PM
Millennium Film Workshop
66 East 4th Street (downstairs)
http://www.millenniumfilm.org
212-673-0090

"Continuing in the tradition of the Invisible Film Series, the New Vision Cinema Series will present a broad range of film and videos from an equally diverse selection of film and video cineastes, many of whom are culled from the vast selection of film and video makers who had formerly comprised the Invisible Film Series."

Films by:
Nick Zedd
Mike Kuchar
Nisi Jacobs
Howard Guttenplan
Tim Reardon
Edward Doty
Todd Heymann
Kelly Sebastian
James Tully
Michael Park

The New Vision Film Series is co-curated by Michael Park and Valerie D'Orazio

 

====================================

 

The Bushwick Art Trash Talent Show

Starr Street
108 Starr Street (at Knickerbocker)
Close to Jefferson (L train) and Myrtle (J train)
December, 9 2006 - 9pm til ???
$5 suggested donation

www.starrstreet.org

A Celebration of Bushwick, Art and Trash.

Talents include:
Clowns from Kendall Cornell’s Soon-to-Be-World-Famous Women’s Clown Troupe
ImaginationExplosion (puppet show)
Malcolm "Magic Wheel" Stuart (hula hoop performance)
Lollo Birgitta (doubles trapeze act)
Special Tim (live film performance)
Queens Marie (burlesque)
Murder Fist (sketch comedy)

3 Bands:
Mercat
Harmony and Pollution
Broken Mirror

Dance Party til dawn with DJ Donut and DJ Bengay

 

=======================================

 

broken mirror performs at Goodbye Blue Monday

December 1. Free.

Film Projections by tim reardon

1087 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY

http://www.myspace.com/goodbyebluemondayinc